Lilly Endowment, Inc. Community Scholarship

The Whitley County Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship was established in 1998 by Lilly Endowment Inc. to help raise the level of educational attainment in Indiana. The scholarship covers full tuition and $900 per year for books and equipment for four years. To qualify you must meet the following:

  • Be a Whitley County resident for 12 months prior to the date of this application.
  • Graduate with diploma from an accredited Indiana High School and plan to pursue a full-time baccalaureate course of study at an accredited public or private college or university in Indiana.
  • Have financial need.
  • Demonstrate pride in the community, responsibility, perseverance, self-esteem, and the desire to contribute to Whitley County through work or volunteerism.

Please carefully review your completed application before submitting it to the Foundation to ensure that all required documents have been included.

LILLY SCHOLARSHIP WILL BE AVAILABLE AUGUST 1, 2021!

To see all the Lilly Application: Click here.

Past Whitley County Lilly Scholars

Kaylee Simmons, Churubusco, 2020
Leah Bechtold, Columbia City High School, 2019
Olivia Vieyra, Columbia City High School, 2018
Holden Schaefer, Columbia City High School, 2017
Lauren Rainey, Columbia City High School, 2016
Lyndsey Brommer, Columbia City High School, 2015
Riley Fry, Columbia City High School, 2014
Chandler Brown, Churubusco, 2013
Dylan Cozad, Whitko, 2012
Trevor Maggart, Columbia City High School, 2011
Alexandar Parker, Columbia City High School, 2010
Christin Rethlake, Columbia City High School, 2010
Tiffany Lefever, Churubusco, 2009
Shannon Kauffman, Columbia City High School, 2009
Callie Duggins, Whitko, 2007
Jenna Walters, Columbia City High School, 2008
Natosha Wood, Columbia City High School, 2008
Josh Andreas, Columbia City High School, 2007
Carly Hively, Columbia City High School, 2006
Josh Licata, Whitko, 2006
Kelsie Murray, Churubusco, 2005
Lindsay Wymer, Columbia City High School, 2005
Scott Andreas, Columbia City High School, 2004
Ben Goodin, Columbia City High School, 2004
Jami Heaston, Columbia City High School, 2004
Josh Strader, Columbia City High School, 2003
Emily Shearer, Columbia City High School, 2003
Michelle Shiriaev, Churubusco, 2003
Garrett Bassett, Columbia City High School, 2002
Ryan Kreider, Columbia City High School, 2002
Kelly Herron, Churubusco, 2002
Kristen Bingley, Whitko, 2001
Marc Bowser, Churubusco, 2001
Ryan Doster, Churubusco, 2001
Matthew Brandt, Churubusco, 2000
Colby McDevitt, Columbia City High School, 2000
Wade Jagger, Columbia City High School, 1999
Rebecca Moses, Churubusco, 1999
Trent Green, Churubusco, 1998

Scroll to Top